CORE SERIES - VIC FREESTYLE BMX STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS

by Rampfest Staff April 02, 2022 2 min read

CORE SERIES - VIC FREESTYLE BMX STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS

Our qualifying series for the Victorian Freestyle BMX State Championships has kicked off with a bang over the last few weeks! Let's see where the competition has stacked up so far!

 


 Round 1 - Moomba BMX Jam (Riverslide Skatepark)

A BMX rider clicks a turndown at Riverslide Skatepark during the Moomba BMX Jam

We opened our qualifying rounds with the biggest outdoor BMX competition in Melbourne - The Moomba BMX Jam. Historically, this is one of the only competitions in Victoria where you can get a real sense of the riding talent kicking around Victoria. 

A mixture of hardcore park riders and street riders alike competed for a chance to raise the Moomba trophy at the end of the night, here's how our competitors stacked up!

 

10 & Under Males

  1. Gus Gangemi
  2. Remi Agrimi
  3. Tyler Phillips
  4. Hugo Wood
  5. Kaiden Klein
  6. AJ Wood
  7. Noah Martin
  8. Remy Stephens

 

12 & Under Males

  1. Tol Papadimas
  2. Logan Markwell

 

15 & Under Males

  1. Mitchell Brown
  2. Brodie Quick
  3. Seb Troy
  4. Archie Gallagher
  5. Wyatt Markwell
  6. Ben Hoffman
  7. Kale Mather
  8. Jayden Knobben
  9. Jordan Gatt
  10. Bailey King
  11. Koa Butler

 

Open Female

  1. Sophie Hildebrand
  2. Mia Tasevska

 

Open Male

The Open Male category had a qualifying round, with the top 9 riders progressing to the grand final.

Here's how the boys stacked up!

Qualifying

  1. Lewis Mills
  2. Alex Hiam
  3. Sam Grace
  4. Marcus Johnstone
  5. Nathan Freeman
  6. Cooper Wilson
  7. Michael Wilson
  8. Xavier Gilbee
  9. Orlando Oakley
  10. Otis Walsh
  11. Andrew Head
  12. Jett Cockman
  13. Dylan Steinhardt
  14. Jack Murnane
  15. Mitchell Hoffman
  16. Sam Le Blanc
  17. Zach Wakefield
  18. Trevor King

 

Finals

  1. Alex Hiam
  2. Lewis Mills
  3. Sam Grace
  4. Nathan Freeman
  5. Marcus Johnstone
  6. Cooper Wilson
  7. Michael Wilson
  8. Xavier Gilbee
  9. Jack Sadler

 

All competing athletes are automatically qualified for the AusCycling Freestyle BMX State Championship Grand Final at Rampfest Indoor Skatepark on the 1st of May. 

 


Competitor Logan Markwell does a tuck no hander at the second stop of the Victorian State Championships Qualifying Series

 ROUND 2 - BADEN POWELL (Tarneit Skatepark)

Round 2 saw the second outdoor park of our qualifying series. Baden Powell Skatepark is essentially comprised of a big bowl with a bunch of different features inside it's bounds. This skatepark makes for a great equaliser as it rewards imagination and line choice over big tricks.

Here's the results!

 

7 & Under 

  1. Tyler Phillips
  2. Max Miles

7 & Under victors Tyler Phillips and Max Miles hold up their prizes for competing in round 2 of the Victorian BMX State Championship  Qualifying

 

11 & Under

  1. Duncan Crawford

11 & Under Winner Duncan Crawford holds up his prize at the 2nd stop of Victorian State Freestyle BMX Championship Qualifying

 

13 & Under

  1. Tol Papadimas
  2. Logan Markwell
  3. Sam De Costa

13 & Under Category Podium Tol Papadimas, Sam De Costa and Logan Markwell hold up their prizes at Stop 2  of the Victorian Freestyle BMX State Championship Qualifying

 

15 & Under

  1. Wyatt Markwell
  2. Koa Butler
  3. Jayden Knobben
  4. Kale Mather

15 & Under Podium Koa Butler, Jayden Knobben and Wyatt Markwell hold up their prize from round 2 of the Victorian State Freestyle BMX Championships Qualifying

 

Open Men

  1. Jonathan Collins
  2. Ethan Jones
  3. Aidan Vrins

Open Men's podium Aidan Vrins, Jonathan Collins and Ethan Jones hold up their prizes from Round 2 of the Victorian State Freestyle BMX Championship Qualifying

 

All competing athletes are automatically qualified for the AusCycling Freestyle BMX State Championship Grand Final at Rampfest Indoor Skatepark on the 1st of May.

 


 ROUND 3 - KNOX SKATEPARK

Results - TBC


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.